Toggle nav

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TEFL UK  (NMA Training Ltd, company number 07966168) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.tefluk.com or any of our products and services.

TEFL UK is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

TEFL UK is the data controller for any personal information you provide us with in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a client or candidate.  Our full mailing address is: –

TEFL UK (NMA Training Limited)

8 Winmarleigh Street, Warrington, WA1 1JW, Cheshire, UK

Telephone Number: 0800 368 9848

Email Address: [email protected]

What information we may collect from you

TEFL UK may collect your personal and sensitive personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information obtained from your CV such as criminal convictions and ethnicity.

How we use your information

First and foremost, the data you have supplied us with is necessary in order to provide you with the best recruitment service according to your particular needs and also for the following reasons: –

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only keep your data for as long as it is a statutory requirement and so that we can provide you with the service that you require. We usually need to keep your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any account support questions.

Security

We are focused and committed on guaranteeing that your data is secure.  We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. Our services are all hosted from a datacentre within the EEA which is ISO27001 certified. We undertake regular vulnerability scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover  any external links within this site which link to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights to your information

You may request to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services which we can provide you with.

Where TEFL UK is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to: –

Lisa Davies

8 Winmarleigh Street

Warrington

Cheshire

WA1 1JW

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information the please contact TEFL UK on 08003689848 – Lisa Davies